GDPR & Privacy Statement

GDPR & Privacy Statement

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

Dunshaughlin Dental Centre fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Dunshaughlin Dental Centre will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

When we talk about “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about ‘Dunshaughlin Dental Centre. You can contact us at Suppletown House, Main Street, Dunshaughlin, County Meath, A85 R803. Phone: 01-8259787

The purpose of this website is to provide information regarding the dental services we provide, and information we feel may be of interest to users of this website. We also provide an online booking facility on this website which is secure and GDPR compliant, operated by our dental software company Software of Excellence Ltd. Please contact us should you require any further information on any aspect of our online booking system or our website. We do not gather or store personal information regarding users of our website, unless they request information from us and consent to contact from us.

Requesting Information and Contact Forms

You may also request individual information or assistance from us on this website using the ‘Enquiry Form’ feature. To respond to your request we will request your contact details on the contact form. You may decline to consent to this contact. If you agree to this contact you may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@dunshaughlindental.ie. If you use these functions we may store your information securely digitally and/or on hard copy within our practice data systems.

You may ask us to show you the data we store relating to you, and/or to delete this data at any time by emailing at info@dunshaughlindental.ie

Collection and use of personal information

Dunshaughlin Dental Centre does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online contact forms, or our online appointment booking service). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, apart from trusted service providors who are GDPR compliant and who enable us to provide this service to you. Your information is used by Dunshaughlin Dental Centre only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Dunshaughlin Dental Centre by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

Dunshaughlin Dental Centre fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Dunshaughlin Dental Centre will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

When we talk about “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about ‘Dunshaughlin Dental Centre. You can contact us at Suppletown House, Main Street, Dunshaughlin, County Meath, A85 R803. Phone: 01-8259787

The purpose of this website is to provide information regarding the dental services we provide, and information we feel may be of interest to users of this website. We also provide an online booking facility on this website which is secure and GDPR compliant, operated by our dental software company Software of Excellence Ltd. Please contact us should you require any further information on any aspect of our online booking system or our website. We do not gather or store personal information regarding users of our website, unless they request information from us and consent to contact from us.

Requesting Information and Contact Forms

You may also request individual information or assistance from us on this website using the ‘Enquiry Form’ feature. To respond to your request we will request your contact details on the contact form. You may decline to consent to this contact. If you agree to this contact you may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@dunshaughlindental.ie. If you use these functions we may store your information securely digitally and/or on hard copy within our practice data systems.

You may ask us to show you the data we store relating to you, and/or to delete this data at any time by emailing at info@dunshaughlindental.ie

Collection and use of personal information

Dunshaughlin Dental Centre does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online contact forms, or our online appointment booking service). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, apart from trusted service providors who are GDPR compliant and who enable us to provide this service to you. Your information is used by Dunshaughlin Dental Centre only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Dunshaughlin Dental Centre by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.